Talent Futures Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction
Talent Futures is committed to protecting your personal information. It’s your information, it’s personal, and we respect that. Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Talent Futures is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales (Company number 5215994) and is the data controller of your personal information.

2. How We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect information in a number of ways as listed below:

Cookies
We use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. When you visit www.talentfutures.com, Talent Futures’ web server automatically records your public internet protocol (‘IP’) address and also generates a log file.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. The Types of Information We Collect
We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you have requested and to keep you informed. There are occasions when you can choose not to give us certain information, but this for example, may limit the level of personalization we offer.

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you have requested and to keep you informed.
The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered:
Information we obtain directly from you, we may collect:

• Name
• Email address
• Contact phone number(s)
• Business address
• Contact phone number

When visiting our website, we may collect the following information
Automatically populated IP address: a public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or another internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.

Third Party Organizations
We may combine information you have given to us with this additional information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third-party organizations to share the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available.

Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly
We may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

4. Why We Collect Your Personal Information and How We Use It
The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways. Here are the main ones:
To provide a service you have requested, inform you of updates you’ve asked for.
Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways, to carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:
– Provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration.
– Contact you with important information relating to your service,

Where we have your consent:
Send you updates via email about Talent Futures.
Email you about a specific topic you’ve requested to hear about

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):
Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.
Help us target our marketing communications so that they’re more relevant to you.
For classifying our audience into groups or segments.
To keep our database accurate and relevant.

We use a number of different sources to aid us in our marketing activities, including newspaper websites and archives, social medias as well as official websites of companies. In addition to general use of the internet we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers.

5. How We Handle Your Information and Other Organizations
Talent Futures will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.
Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We make sure anyone who provides a service for Talent Futures enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We may share your details with:
Service providers who work on behalf of Talent Futures Ltd for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for database services, website hosting or email delivery service.
Where required to do so when requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities.
Talent Futures Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from www.talentfutures.com and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or Data Protection Manager if you have any concerns or questions.
Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

6. How We Protect Your Data
Talent Futures Ltd is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use.

Talent Futures Ltd may transfer your data to the USA to organizations such as LinkedIn, Xero and Nimble. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information. More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

7. Your Choices
You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it. Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below. Every email we send to you will include details on how to unsubscribe from future communications.
If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can also request full details of personal information we hold about you under The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Manager. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to askacoach@talentfutures.com.
At any time, you have the right to ask the Talent Futures to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes. You can do this by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.
You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details.
If you would like us to remove the personal information, we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

Talent Futures Contact Details:
By email: askacoach@talentfutures.com
By phone: +44 (0)203 978733
By post: Talent Futures Ltd, 2 Parkside, Vanbrugh Fields, London SE3 7QQ

8. Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy and Further Information
This notice was updated in 1 May 2018. It may be updated to consider changes at Talent Futures or for example to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.
Updates to this policy will be posted on our website – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you.